Effective Date: January 4, 2018

Thank you for accessing the website at bentosushi.com (the “Site”) operated by Bento Nouveau Inc. (herein references as “Bento Sushi”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Bento Sushi.  We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Data Protection Act.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with any personal information.  It is important to note that some of our products and services can only be provided if we receive appropriate and required personal information. Consequently, should you choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may be unable to offer these products and services to you.

Personal Information: For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any information that is defined to be personal information under applicable privacy laws.  Usually, this refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that can be used to identify an individual.

Personal information may include, for example, your name and home address, your date of birth and gender, health information, your occupation, medical conditions or other health information, your personal financial records or credit information, or any personal identification numbers.

In most circumstances, personal information does not include the business contact information of a representative of an organization, such as the representative’s name, position or title, business address, business telephone number or business fax number. Publicly available information, such as information in a public directory, is not personal information under this Privacy Policy.

Purposes: We may collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, or for any of the following purposes:

  • To allow you to participate in a contest;
  • To receive and process your comments about the business, and for other business activities;
  • To provide products and/or services to users and/or access to the Site;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • To provide information to anyone working with or for Bento Sushi as needed for the provision of our products and services;
  • To develop and manage our business and operations, including but not limited to for billing, accounting and debt collection services relating to our products and services;
  • To establish, maintain and manage our relationships with users of the Site;
  • To respond to questions and concerns of users;
  • To detect and protect Bento Sushi and third parties from error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft or other illegal activity, and which may include sharing personal information with our insurers, and to otherwise communicate with our insurers;
  • To review potential fraud and as required in the course of activities to achieve credit risk reduction;
  • To generate analytics; and
  • For any other purpose for which Bento Sushi has your consent.

Consent: Privacy legislation requires Bento Sushi to obtain the consent of an individual to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in many circumstances.

By providing your personal information to Bento Sushi, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law, and that we may access, process and store your personal information in Canada or another jurisdiction.

When we receive personal information from you for the purposes of providing you with our products or services, or for other uses identified herein, you are providing us with consent as follows:

  1. to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner;
  2. to allow us to provide your personal information to third parties we engage to provide or support the Site;
  3. to allow us to use and store your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you purchase from us and to utilize the Site; and
  4. to allow us to transfer your personal information outside of Canada (whereby your personal information will be treated in accordance with applicable foreign laws) for the purpose of storage and use of your personal information by Bento Sushi.

If you need to provide us with personal information about other individuals, you represent and warrant to us that, where required by law and prior to your disclosure to us, you will obtain the consent of each individual to the collection, use and disclosure by us for the specific purpose(s) that the disclosure is made by you.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request products and/or services from us, utilize our services, or utilize the Site, we asks that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request and/or provide you with our services. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes.

If we sell our organization or merge with another party, your consent will be implied to transfer your information to our successor for the same purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Consent Exceptions: There are legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Some examples of situations where consent is not required include an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order or governmental order.

We use may use personal information without your knowledge or consent in limited circumstances whereby we are required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes. For example, under certain exceptional circumstance we may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent. Various government agencies such as the Canada Revenue Agency, Human Rights Commission, Ontario Ministry of Finance; Ontario Ministry of Labour, and law enforcement, have the authority to review our files and interview our staff when deemed necessary. These agencies have their own strict privacy obligations.

Limited Collection: We will only collect such information that is deemed necessary to meet the purpose for which such personal information is collected.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention: We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If in the course of managing its business operations, Bento Sushi shares your personal information with professional advisors, franchisees, suppliers, any such entities shall be required to comply with our privacy guidelines that impose obligations at least commensurate with this Privacy Policy. Bento Sushi does not sell or disclose personal information to third parties, other than in compliance with this Privacy Policy and as required to satisfy any law, regulation, legal request, to protect its business interests, and to co-operate with any law enforcement investigation or on matters concerning public policy and safety.

Privacy and Our Websites: Each time a visitor comes to the Site, our web server may collect and log certain information in access logs. Such access logs may be kept for a reasonable period of time. Such access logs may include, but not be limited to, information such as the following: your machine’s TCP/IP address, files accessed, the date and time of such access, and other information pertaining to your activities on the Site and/or webpages linked thereto. These logs are used solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. They are not sold or shared in any way to third party organizations. We may use this non-personal information to optimize the Site, and our products and/or services.

We may collect anonymous information as you navigate the Site. We may use anonymous information to operate and improve the Site. We may also use anonymous information to track what visitors to the Site are looking at most frequently so we can recognize and deliver more of the desired features, products, and services.

We may, from time to time, use “cookies” solely for security and authentication purposes. Please see our Cookie Policy.

By accessing and browsing the Site, or our products and/or service(s), you agree that Bento Sushi, or any third party it engages or that assists it, may collect, use and disclose any information collected about you through the Site, or our products and/or services or that you provide to us through the Site, or our products and/or services as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about you and your usage of the Site, as well as your interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the web beacon. For example, we may use web beacons to operate and improve the Site and email communications. We may use information from web beacons in combination with personal information about you to provide you with information about us and our products and services

The Site, and our products and/or service(s) may contain links to other sites and may provide forms on behalf of other organizations. This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information that we collect, use and disclose. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, including any organizations on the behalf of which we provide forms, links or information, and we strongly recommend that you review a third party’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to the third party.

Accuracy: While Bento Sushi collects the personal information that you supply, it does so with the understanding that any such information is as accurate. It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to provide you with better products and services. You can help us keep personal information up-to-date by keeping us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information: The amount of time we will retain personal information varies, depending on the products and services we have provided and the nature of the personal information that we hold.  We retain personal information for such period of time as is necessary for us to maintain sufficient information so we may respond to any issues that arise at a later date or as is required by law.

When personal information is no longer required by us or by law, we will either convert it into an aggregated non-identifying form or we will appropriately destroy or erase the personal information in a manner that is in accordance with our current policies and procedures.

Safeguarding Personal Information: We employ reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that are designed to protect our systems and personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. In accordance with appropriate industry standards in Canada, all safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

We may engage third party external servers as well as other external services, including cloud services and cloud compatible servers, and we do not have any control over such external servers or services.

We have implemented measures to prevent theft and loss, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, transfer, or modification of personal information.

European Union (EU) Notice: If you are located in a country in the European Union (the “EU”) and utilize our Site, which is accessible by EU residents, or if we collect, track, use or process in some other way your personal information collected from you or through your use of our Site, or we transfer that personal information, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the applicable Terms of Use, and in compliance with applicable requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR).

Transfers of Personal Information: Bento Sushi is a data controller and responsible for your personal information, which it processes and stores in Canada. The European Commission has decided that Canada ensures an adequate level of protection of individuals’ personal information. Bento Sushi may use the following safeguards when transferring your personal information to a country, other than Canada, that is not within the EU: (i) only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; and (ii) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts which give personal information the same protection it has in the EU.

Opt-in: If you are an EU resident, we may only collect your data using cookies and similar devices, and then track and use your personal information where you have first consented to such. We will not automatically collect personal information from you as described above unless you have consented to us doing so. If you consent to our use of cookies and similar devices, you may at a later date disable them.

Access and Correction: Bento Sushi recognizes that you may have the right to access your personal information. Any access request must be made in writing to: Private and Confidential, Information and Help Line, Bento Sushi, 25 Centurian Drive, Suite 208, Markham, Ontario L3R 5N8, Canada or via email to feedback@bentosushi.com

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to an access request, and, upon request, we will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a request to access information. We may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Where applicable or permitted, we will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice when we require additional time to respond to a request for access to information.

In some situations, we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information as the right to access personal information is not absolute.  If we do not provide you with the requested information, we will notify you in writing and explain our reason(s) for not fulfilling your request.

Withdrawal of Consent: You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to Bento Sushi’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions.

Should you choose to withdraw your consent, Bento Sushi may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, the Site or some of Bento Sushi’s products and/or services that can only be provided if Bento Sushi receives appropriate and required personal information.

Privacy Concerns: Bento Sushi will respond to questions and concerns relating to Bento Sushi’s personal information handling practices and this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information: Please contact Bento Sushi to obtain further information about Bento Sushi’s policies and procedures, to seek access to personal information Bento Sushi may have about you, or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. Bento Sushi will respond to you promptly and do Bento Sushi’s utmost to resolve your concerns.  Bento Sushi may need to ask you for personal information to verify your identity. Bento Sushi can be contacted at: Private and Confidential, Information and Help Line, Bento Sushi, 25 Centurian Drive, Suite 208, Markham, Ontario L3R 5N8, Canada or via email at feedback@bentosushi.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date indicated herein.  Bento Sushi reserves the right to change this privacy policy, and any of Bento Sushi’s policies and procedures concerning Bento Sushi’s practices for handling personal information, at any time and without any prior notice.  If Bento Sushi has modified or amended our Privacy Policy, Bento Sushi will post the most current version on the Site. Any changes that are made to this Privacy Policy will apply to both any personal information that Bento Sushi holds prior to the effective date of the amended Privacy Policy and any personal information that Bento Sushi collects on or after such effective date.

Successors and Assigns: Bento Sushi’s successors and assigns may collect, use and disclose your personal information for substantially similar purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

© Bento Nouveau Inc., 2018.